Get started34 Dereham Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £360,000. At 139 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 34 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
34 Dereham Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Dereham Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,590
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guest Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2025Most recent
£360,000
+56.5%over 10 years9 May 2014
£230,000
+29.6%over 11 years22 April 2003
£177,500
+54.3%over 2 years28 April 2000
£115,000
+49.4%over 2 years28 November 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1LZ: £345,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BH12 1NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.