Get started19 Coy Pond Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 is 21.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 155 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 10 EPCs).
19 Coy Pond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erect single storey side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
19 Coy Pond Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Alterations to roof to form gable end on the north elevation and dormers on west and south elevations to create rooms in roof space
20 July 2017Most recent
£675,000
+57.0%over 9 years14 September 2007
£429,950
+24.6%over 1 year10 October 2005
£345,000
+8.7%over 2 years10 October 2003
£317,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1JT: £525,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BH12 1QX
Coy Garden Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.