Get started28 James Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 792 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 James Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 28 James Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,331
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheringham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

4 June 2020Most recent
£245,000
+26.3%over 7 years22 April 2013
£194,000
+3.7%over 5 years1 June 2007
£187,000
+37.5%over 3 years21 November 2003
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1EA: £355,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BH12 1PL
Closest school
0.7 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.