Get started20 James Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 88% above the 2011 sale of £192,050. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
20 James Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 12 years.
£192,050
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 20 James Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,022
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheringham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2011Most recent
£192,050
+25.5%over 8 years11 April 2003
£153,000
+135.4%over 3 years30 July 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1EA: £355,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BH12 1QU
Closest school
0.7 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.