Get started422 Poole Road is an end-of-terrace house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 15.5% below the 2021 sale of £213,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £213,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
422 Poole Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2022
Instalation of signage for proposed ATM.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£213,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
422 Poole Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cromer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Installation of an ATM for 24 hour usage
29 April 2021Most recent
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1DF: £200,000 (2023–2002).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
BH12 1NG
Closest school
0.7 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise