Get startedBurling Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 124.2% above the 2019 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £128,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Burling Terrace has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Burling Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
Burling Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,362
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilderton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erect conservatory at rear.
24 May 2019Most recent
£128,000
-48.8%over 2 years10 June 2016
£250,000
+177.8%over 11 years14 February 2005
£90,000
+29.5%over 6 years20 March 1998
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AT: £183,000 (2021–2002).
Burling Terrace 2 338 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Jun 2021
Burling Terrace 3 338 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2019
Burling Terrace 4 338 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Dec 2005
Burling Terrace 7 338 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Jun 2002
Burling Terrace 8 338 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Apr 2002
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BH12 1PL
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.