Get startedBerkley Manor is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Berkley Manor (38–44 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £130,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Berkley Manor has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for Berkley Manor lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

7 January 2025Most recent
£130,000
+9.2%over 7 years3 November 2017
£119,000
+24.0%over 11 years27 January 2006
£96,000
+47.7%over 4 years19 November 2001
£65,000
+32.5%over 10 months5 January 2001
£49,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AA: £130,000 (2024–2022).
Berkley Manor Flat 29 317 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Dec 2024
Berkley Manor Flat 6 317 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2024
Berkley Manor Flat 10 317 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Oct 2024
Berkley Manor Flat 14 317 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Berkley Manor Flat 30 317 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.