Get started41 Laithe Hall Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 6UA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 72 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Laithe Hall Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
41 Laithe Hall Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 41 Laithe Hall Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whitechapel Rd Turnsteads Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£118,000
+14.6%over 7 years21 June 2017
£103,000
+14.4%over 2 years11 March 2015
£90,000
+5.9%over 1 year31 January 2014
£85,000
+6.3%over 2 years6 July 2011
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6UA: £124,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BD19 6AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.