Get started9 Lower Green Avenue is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 20.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £101,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Lower Green Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Lower Green Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walkers Arms Lower Green Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£101,000
+53.3%over 4 years27 June 2017
£65,900
+49.8%over 15 years31 May 2002
£44,000
+15.8%over 1 year13 June 2000
£38,000
+2.7%over 4 years3 May 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6PB: £105,000 (2025–2010).
10 Lower Green Avenue Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Apr 2025
11 Lower Green Avenue Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jan 2023
7 Lower Green Avenue Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Aug 2016
4 Lower Green Avenue Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Apr 2010
8 Lower Green Avenue Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Sept 2001
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BD19 6DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.