Get started6 Oddfellows Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £138,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Oddfellows Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
6 Oddfellows Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 6 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 6 years.
6 Oddfellows Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,423
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scholes Lane Foldings Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

2 August 2021Most recent
£138,000
+25.5%over 5 years29 January 2016
£110,000
+41.0%over 9 months23 April 2015
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NX: £116,000 (2024–2021).
1 3 Oddfellows Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jul 2024
15 Oddfellows Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2023
9 Oddfellows Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Feb 2023
23 Oddfellows Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jul 2022
53 Oddfellows Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BD19 6LW
Closest school
0.6 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.