Get started7 Spinners Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 44.9% above the 2018 sale price.
7 Spinners Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2025
7 Spinners Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Spinners Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scholes Lane Spinners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NW: £335,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BD19 6NB
Closest school
0.6 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB