Get started17 Spinners Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 30% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Spinners Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
17 Spinners Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
17 Spinners Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,910
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scholes Lane Spinners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

24 November 2016Most recent
£308,500
+23.4%over 3 years30 August 2013
£249,999
+22.0%over 1 year23 April 2012
£205,000
+78.3%over 15 years3 October 1996
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NW: £335,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD19 6NB
Closest school
0.6 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.