Get started16 Spinners Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1121 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 24.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £307,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Spinners Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
Price for 16 Spinners Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 16 Spinners Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scholes Lane Spinners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

24 October 2018Most recent
£307,000
+41.1%over 6 years27 January 2012
£217,500
+20.8%over 8 years16 May 2003
£180,000
+157.3%over 5 years1 October 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NW: £335,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD19 6NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.