Get started1 Spinners Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since February 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 70.7% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 16 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
Latest sale on 1 Spinners Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£42,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 February 1997Most recent
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6NW: £335,000 (2025–2020).
Price per m² for 1 Spinners Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£517
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Scholes Lane Spinners Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD19 6DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB