Get started16 Hillcrest Mount is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 22.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £290,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2025
Council records include a two-storey extension at 16 Hillcrest Mount.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF 2 STOREY EXTENSION
Latest sale on 16 Hillcrest Mount was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
16 Hillcrest Mount outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scholes Lane Hillcrest Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£290,000
+52.2%over 5 years20 July 2018
£190,500
+24.5%over 2 years31 March 2016
£153,000
+155.2%over 18 years19 December 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6LZ: £160,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BD19 6NG
Closest school
0.7 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.