Get started12 Cowdray Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 59.7% above the 2014 sale of £154,000. At 95 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 5 EPCs). On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
12 Cowdray Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Cowdray Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,621
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scholes Branch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6HJ: £145,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BD19 6NB
Closest school
0.7 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB