Get started3 Salisbury Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6EU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £233,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Salisbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Rd East Towngate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£233,000
+21.4%over 5 years29 May 2015
£192,000
+20.0%over 5 years12 June 2009
£160,000
+110.5%over 9 years10 March 2000
£76,000
+13.4%over 4 years22 September 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6EU: £155,000 (2018–2007).
BD19 6LW
Closest school
0.6 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.