Get started2 Baden Powell Hall is a mid-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 740 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 69 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
At 69 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2011 sale price.
2 Baden Powell Hall's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2019
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Baden Powell Hall is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Rd East Towngate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

25 November 2011Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6EP: £114,950 (2023–2011).
6 Baden Powell Hall Town Gate Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2023
3 Baden Powell Hall Town Gate Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Feb 2019
4 Baden Powell Hall Town Gate Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Aug 2014
5 Baden Powell Hall Town Gate Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Apr 2011
1 Baden Powell Hall Town Gate Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 10 years
BD19 6AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB