Get started5 Providence Street is a mid-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 109.4% above the 2015 sale of £53,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Providence Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Providence Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
5 Providence Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£53,000
-28.4%1 May 2015
£74,000
+270.0%over 13 years1 March 2002
£20,000
-21.6%over 3 years19 February 1999
£25,500
-8.9%over 3 years25 May 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DZ: £98,700 (2024–2016).
12 Providence Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2024
13 Providence Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Sept 2023
11 Providence Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2022
3 4 Providence Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jul 2017
15 Providence Street Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.