Get started5 Old Popplewell Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 72.3% above the 2007 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Certificate of lawfull use for proposed change of use from garage to part dwelling part barbers
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.9% per year over 5 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 5 years.
5 Old Popplewell Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

19 October 2007Most recent
£130,000
+4.0%over 1 year9 November 2005
£125,000
+108.3%over 2 years10 February 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DP: £120,000 (2023–2006).
3 Old Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Nov 2023
19 Old Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Sept 2017
1 Old Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold May 2006
17 Old Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Feb 1998
11 Old Popplewell Lane Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Mar 1995
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
BD19 6LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.