Get started7 Foldings Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 44.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 7 Foldings Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 3 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 7 Foldings Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2007Most recent
£106,000
+24.7%over 3 years24 September 2004
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DG: £85,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD19 6AH
Foldings Grove Foldings Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB