Get started17 Spinners Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 39.7% above the 2013 sale price.
17 Spinners Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
17 Spinners Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with extended leanto roof and installation of velux rooflights
17 Spinners Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Spinners Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed single storey rear extension
20 December 2013Most recent
£284,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6AS: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BD19 6NB
Foldings Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB