Get started7 Bream Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 70.2% above the 2015 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Latest sale on 7 Bream Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.7% per year over 9 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: -2.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 7 Bream Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,621
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorbottom — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

12 March 2015Most recent
£94,000
-21.7%over 9 years10 March 2006
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5EN: £325,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB