Get started9 Fairfield Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 93.4% above the 2016 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Fairfield Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
9 Fairfield Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cleckheaton Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2016Most recent
£61,000
-29.2%over 10 years23 November 2005
£86,200
+146.3%over 5 years18 September 2000
£35,000
-1.4%over 2 years28 August 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5DD: £95,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.