Get started9 Sunfield Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Marsh, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 21.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £107,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Sunfield Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 6 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 6 years.
9 Sunfield Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleckheaton Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£107,500
+34.4%over 1 year1 April 2021
£80,000
+14.3%over 4 years14 October 2016
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5DA: £78,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD19 5DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.