Get started19 Beechfield Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 31.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Beechfield Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 18 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 19 Beechfield Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £1,301
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleckheaton Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£110,000
+17.0%over 1 year4 May 2021
£94,000
+10.6%over 7 years13 September 2013
£85,000
+1.2%over 8 years3 December 2004
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5BY: £94,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD19 5DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.