Get started16 Marsh Street is an end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 119.8% above the 2016 sale of £55,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 14 years.
£55,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 14 years.
16 Marsh Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,028
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£55,500
+141.3%over 13 years25 March 2002
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5BW: £110,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB