Get started3 Cedar Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4TA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 32.9% above the 2021 sale price. Sold October 2021 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Cedar Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 3 Cedar Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

23 October 2021Most recent
£170,000
+30.8%over 9 years24 February 2012
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4TA: £167,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD19 4TA
Fusden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB