Get started12a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 58.7% above the 2015 sale of £132,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
12a has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
12a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£132,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cliffe Lane Woodlands Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension
9 October 2015Most recent
£132,950
+66.3%over 12 years21 March 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4SD: £160,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD19 4NQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gomersal Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB