Get started9 Haddon Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 40.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
9 Haddon Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 9 Haddon Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Demolition of existing detached garage and erection of outbuilding
Latest sale on 9 Haddon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Haddon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Non material amendment to previous permission 2021/93899 for demolition of existing detached garage and erection of outbuilding
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2017Most recent
£235,000
+28.1%over 9 years30 June 2008
£183,500
+91.1%over 5 years27 November 2002
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4RJ: £160,000 (2018–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD19 4NQ
Quarry Road Dalby Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.