Get started15 Craven Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 30.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
15 Craven Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 15 Craven Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Muffit Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

7 June 2016Most recent
£148,000
+5.0%over 1 year31 October 2014
£141,000
-5.4%over 9 years25 August 2005
£149,000
+136.5%over 3 years20 March 2002
£63,000
+10.5%over 1 year15 November 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QY: £188,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD19 4NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Gomersal Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.