Get started51 Craven Lane is a semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of extensions to existing front and rear dormers
Price for 51 Craven Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 51 Craven Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muffit Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 June 2022Most recent
£225,000
+36.4%over 2 years22 August 2019
£165,000
31 March 2006
£165,000
+10.0%over 1 year10 December 2004
£149,950
+215.7%over 6 years12 June 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QX: £227,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD19 4SL
Closest school
0.4 km
Gomersal Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.