Get started29 Craven Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 31.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 50% above the 2005 sale of £129,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
29 Craven Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2026
29 Craven Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.7% per year over 4 years.
£129,995
Growth on file: 31.7% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Craven Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,024
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muffit Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

12 August 2005Most recent
£129,995
+242.1%over 4 years23 February 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QX: £227,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BD19 4ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Gomersal Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB