Get started7 Kirkstone Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 7 Kirkstone Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Rd York House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£230,000
+16.2%over 4 years3 February 2017
£198,000
+16.5%over 11 years15 July 2005
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QG: £195,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BD19 4TA
Closest school
0.2 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.