Get started3 Charles Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4QF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Charles Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 3 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oxford Rd York House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£145,000
+51.0%over 4 years26 September 2019
£96,000
+6.7%over 15 years11 August 2004
£89,995
+29.5%over 1 year25 July 2003
£69,500
+90.4%over 5 years31 October 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4QF: £105,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BD19 4PH
Closest school
0.2 km
Gomersal Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.