Get started11 Cambridge Chase is a five-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 26.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 182 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Cambridge Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 11 Cambridge Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 11 Cambridge Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Lane Oxford Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2019Most recent
£450,000
+42.9%over 9 years7 August 2009
£315,000
-4.5%over 2 years25 August 2006
£330,000
+55.7%over 4 years14 December 2001
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PW: £365,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BD19 4SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.