Get started25 Burnleys Mill Road is a two-bedroom property in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 802 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 75 m² this is the 36th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 10.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
25 Burnleys Mill Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2020
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 9 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 9 years.
25 Burnleys Mill Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shirley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

8 October 2015Most recent
£110,000
-16.7%over 9 years27 September 2006
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PH: £127,500 (2025–2022).
85 Burnleys Mill Road Gomersal Cleckheaton
Sold May 2025
21 Burnleys Mill Road Gomersal Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2024
3 Burnleys Mill Road Gomersal Cleckheaton
Sold May 2024
95 Burnleys Mill Road Gomersal Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2022
39 Burnleys Mill Road Gomersal Cleckheaton
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BD19 4NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.