Get started27 Howley Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 81.3% above the 2014 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 48.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
27 Howley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 4 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 4 years.
27 Howley Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,282
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands Rd Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2014Most recent
£182,000
-6.7%over 4 years30 September 2009
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PF: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BD19 4SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB