Get started75 Brookfield View is a mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 56.4% above the 2024 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
75 Brookfield View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 75 Brookfield View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hunsworth Lane Riverside Dr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£110,000
+10.0%over 8 years5 January 2016
£100,000
-15.6%over 9 years22 November 2006
£118,450
+39.4%over 3 years29 August 2003
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4ES: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Howard Park Community School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.