Get started12 Brookfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 28.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in June 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for 12 Brookfield Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
12 Brookfield Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Balme Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2025Most recent
£175,000
+173.4%over 23 years28 March 2002
£64,000
+93.9%over 5 years29 July 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4EP: £145,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD19 4TA
Closest school
1.0 km
Howard Park Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.