Get started5 Alice Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 24.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £99,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Alice Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
5 Alice Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Alice Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,559
Street avg £1,063
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£99,950
+26.5%over 7 years3 May 2013
£79,000
+31.7%15 December 2012
£60,000
+87.5%over 11 years10 August 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3TQ: £97,500 (2023–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.