Get started9 Collinson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 487.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in January 2025.
9 Collinson Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
9 Collinson Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £541
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2025Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 1 year19 May 2023
£115,000
+54.5%over 16 years12 July 2006
£74,450
+148.6%over 6 years1 October 1999
£29,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in BD19 3SY: £29,500 (2005–1999).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.