Get started6 Heaton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 43.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
6 Heaton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2022
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed erection of dormer extension with balcony
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 6 Heaton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

15 January 2013Most recent
£130,000
+15.0%over 9 years28 October 2003
£112,995
+41.2%over 1 year7 October 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3ET: £210,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 3BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.