Get started16 Grange Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3DY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £264,000 — fresh data. At 90 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for 16 Grange Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleckheaton Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£264,000
+21.4%over 3 years23 June 2021
£217,500
+55.4%over 6 years11 September 2014
£140,000
-20.0%over 4 years18 December 2009
£175,000
+236.5%over 11 years15 June 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3DY: £151,000 (2025–2015).
BD19 3PH
Closest school
0.2 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.