Get started40 Vine Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Vine Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
40 Vine Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£130,000
+59.5%over 9 years14 December 2012
£81,500
-9.4%over 3 years30 October 2009
£90,000
+80.2%over 7 years9 August 2002
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3DN: £134,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.