Get started26 Vine Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Vine Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
26 Vine Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£135,000
+68.8%over 4 years20 February 2018
£80,000
-20.0%over 11 years31 July 2006
£99,950
+168.0%over 5 years22 November 2000
£37,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3DN: £134,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.