Get started7 Holdsworth Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 127.3% above the 2013 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 21.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Holdsworth Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 7 Holdsworth Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2013Most recent
£55,000
-15.4%over 9 years19 September 2003
£65,000
+94.0%over 8 years20 July 1995
£33,500
+3.1%28 April 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3DH: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.