Get started9 Britannia Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
9 Britannia Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £1,059
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£110,000
+7.8%over 6 years5 September 2013
£102,000
+6.3%over 6 years10 November 2006
£96,000
+225.4%over 8 years10 July 1998
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BS: £106,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.