Get started16 Victoria Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £155,000.
Price for 16 Victoria Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
16 Victoria Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2023Most recent
£155,000
+58.2%over 4 years21 September 2018
£98,000
+14.0%over 8 years19 February 2010
£86,000
+129.3%over 12 years7 November 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BH: £122,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.