Get startedGreenhead is a four-bedroom detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 43.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Greenhead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, internal alterations including new windows on west elevation and existing corner of garage re-built with new full-width garage door
Latest sale on Greenhead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Greenhead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

20 February 2015Most recent
£239,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AS: £137,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD19 3BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB